| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
The Busy Children John Martin's House 1949 1st ed. Good/boards Illustrated by Edith Reichman. Unfortunately, the two pop-ups are destroyed, making this a reading copy with some soiling and edgewear.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Story of Sterling Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America 1941 1st ed. VG Blue boards. Nicely illustrated. Previous owner's name; cover slightly rubbed, else nice copy.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Tom Thumb McLouglin Bros 1942 1st ed. Good/boards illustrated by Anne Fleur. Spine perished but book is firmly stapled together and contents clean and very good. Nice reading copy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Story of a Bad Boy Fields, Osgood 1870 1st ed. G-VG Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated including frontispiece. First state. Rubbing to covers; some dampstaining internally; wear to extremities; recased; old label with signature on front pastedown, about good to very good copy of this classic.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baum, L. Frank Sky Island Reilly & Britton 1912 1st ed. hardcover Good Illustrated by John R. Neill. Colored endpapers and plates. Corners bumped; spine has some tears and has been inexpertly re-glued. Pastedown scuffed and faded. Interior clean with plates intact. Not a bad copy of hard-to-find title.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Little Lord Fauntleroy Scribner's 1886 1st ed. G-VG Green cloth decorated in gilt and red. Illustrated by Birch. First printing, with De Vinne imprint on p. 210, sig. mark 12 present, and 14 pg. of ads. Wear to spine and corners, front cover bumped at corner;rear hinge cracking; previous owner inscriptions
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Carabatsos, James Heroes Berkley Medallion 1977 1st ed. VGF/wraps Novelization of the screenplay. Movie tie-in. Illustrated with b&w photo stills. Spine a bit faded, else very nice copy.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Cox, Palmer The Brownies: Their Book Century 1887 1st ed. G-VG Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated by the author. Second state. Rubbing and some spine and edgewear; hinges cracked and several signatures loose, still a fairly nice copy of this wonderful children's classic: good to very good.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Creeley, Robert Thirty Things Black Sparrow Press 1974 1st ed. hardcover Fine Cloth-backed boards. Illustrated with monoprints by Bobbie Creeley. #187/250 hardcover copies, signed by Creeley in the colophon..
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|