Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History

History
   -American
   -Ancient History
   -History Textbook
   -Industrial History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 California's Historical Monuments
Pacific Gas & Electric 1965 1st ed. 
with an introduction by (then) Gov. Edmund Brown.Illustrated with drawings and b&w photos 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The American Heritage Reader
Dell First Edition C101 1956 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
Eight pages of full-color illustrations. Selections from American Heritage Magazine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aker, H., Hilton, E. & Aker, V. America Today and Yesterday
CA State Dept. of Education 1935 later ed. 
Ex-textbook. Pages 29-39 missing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Frederick Only Yesterday
Bantam 27 1946 1st ed. VG+/wraps 
First paperback edition. Some laminate peel; pages toned. Solid VG book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Frederick Lewis Only Yesterday
Bantam 27 1946 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Cover soiled and creased; spine worn. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ames, Mary Clemmer Ten Years in Washington
Worthington 1874 1st hardcover Good 
Purple cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine badly frayed and cloth perished in some places; foxing to prelims; corners bumped; hinges starting. Near very good in original binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blair, Walter An Outline of the History of Literature
University of Knowledge 1941 later ed. 
Illustrated in b&w. DJ chipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bourne, Henry Eldridge & Benton, Elbert Jay Introductory American History
D.C. Heath 1912 1st hardcover Very Good 
Blue pictorial cloth. Illustrated. Textbook intended for grades 6-8. Spine slanted; wear to edges; scribbling inside back cover; some pencilled notes inside, else very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bradley, David No Place to Hide
Bantam 421 1949 1st pb. Good/wraps 
Creasing, laminate peel, pages loosening but all present. A reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradley, David No Place to Hide
Bantam 421 1949 1st pb. VG-/wraps 
Some creasing and laminate peel; front hinge starting to separate, else tight and square 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burgess, Gillette Behind the Scenes
California Book Club 1968 1st hardcover Fine 
Limited to 400 copies. Glimpses of fin de siecle San Francisco. Photos 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox
Cardinal GC-48 1963 8th paperback Very Good 
Eighth paperback printing. Moderate creasing and wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Churchill, Allen The Year the World Went Mad
Hillman F199 1961 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Wear to spine; pull-back to cover; other minor wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clare, George Before the Wall:Berlin Days 1946-1948
Dutton 1990 1st F/F 
with index laid in as addendum 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collier, Richard 10,000 Eyes
Pyramid R433 1959 1st paperback VG- 
First paperback printing. Spine worn; some creasing; cover faded; about VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conway, John The Texas Rangers
Monarch MA 333 1963 1st ed. VG+/wraps 
Paperback original. Minor wear and creasing, else solid vg copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crawford, Francis Marion Ave Roma Immortalis
Macmillan 1902 1st VG 
Revised edition in one volume. Green decorated cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Czarnomski, F.B., ed. The Eloquence of Winston Churchill
Signet Key ks348 1957 1st paperback VG+ 
Paperback original. Minor creasing and wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dorey, J. Milnor A Short History of the World
Permabooks P28 1949 1st hardcover Near Fine 
First Permabooks edition. Pocket-sized. Pages toned, else nearly fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Empey, Arthur Guy Over the Top
Popular Library SP243 1963 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
First pb. ed. Minor wear, else nearly fine copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie