| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
(Lewis Oscar) Letters
Various letters to Oscar Lewis, from Herb Caen, L. Ferlinghetti, Alfred Sutro, Andrew Hoyem, Alfred Knopf, Joseph Alioto, and copyright renewal signed by Lewis
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Ansel Making a Photograph Studio 1939 revised hardcover Good An introduction to photography by Ansel Adams, with a foreward by Edward Weston. Illustrated boards (photo cover.) Signed by Adams on the copyright page, dated 4/25/81. Illustrated with line drawings and pasted in photos by Adams. Cover badly rubbed and edges chipped and worn; interior, including all photographs, clean and intact. Despite the condition of the cover, an interesting item and relatively scarce signed.
Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Average Jones Bobbs Merrill 1911 1st hardcover Very Good Tan and red pictorial cloth with white lettering. Front hinge tender and probably repaired at some point, else very good copy with card, inscribed and signed by Adams, laid in. The 4½x5½ card dated Aug. 24, 1935, expresses his regret that he is not able to add any written materials for a Mark Twain Centennial publication.
Price:
300.00 USD 240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Albee, Edward Tiny Alice Atheneum 1965 1st ed. NF/NF Bookplate signed by Albee affixed to half-title. Front pastedown has spot where bookstore sticker was removed, otherwise the book is fine in slightly soiled dust jacket with original $4.50 price.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Angellotti, Marion Polk Sir John Hawkwood R.F. Fenno 1911 later hardcover Good Green cloth with gilt lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the ffe. Cloth unfortunately has water-damage and white mold-stains, and edges of pages are also damp-stained, rendering this otherwise nice copy good only. Scarce in any condition, and particularly scarce signed.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ashbery, John Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror Viking 1975 1st hardcover Fine Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed to Robert Brotherson, who was a member of the Berkeley Activist Poets. Ashbery's book was reviewed by Irvin Ehrenpreis in the New York Review of October 16, 1975. Mr. Brotherson took offense, and wrote a long response. A typed (but unsigned) copy of that response (along with the clippings of the review and the published response) are included with the book, as is an invitation to the reception at the Gotham Book Mart in honor of the book's publication. A unique set of items.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Austin, Mary The Land of Little Rain Houghton Mifflin 1950 1st hardcover Very Good First edition thus, with photographs by Ansel Adams and an introduction by Carl Van Doren. Signed by Adams on the title page. Book is very good to nearly fine, with lightly bumped corners, in good dust jacket, with small and medium chips to spine and rear, some internal tape repairs, price clipped.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bannon, Ann Beebo Brinker Gold Medal d1224 1962 1st paperback GVG Paperback original. Quite scarce. This copy signed and inscribed by the author. Spine and edges chipped; some creasing; pages toned; hinge separating between pp. 30 & 31, but all intact. A lower grade but still presentable copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bannon, Ann Beebo Brinker Gold Medal d1224 1962 1st paperback Very Good Paperback original. Quite scarce. This copy signed by the author. Spine a bit rolled and chipped, particularly at head; minor rubbing to cover; one small corner crease but otherwise uncreased; some chipping to edges; pages toned. The binding is tight and there is some pull-back; the spine may have been re-glued and in any case will crack if roughly handled. All in all, very good and in better condition than usually seen.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Belloc-Lowndes, Mrs. Out of the War? Chapman & Hall 1918 1st ed. hardcover VG/0 Blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by the author on the ffe. Spine leaning, some wear to extremities, else clean and generally Very Good. Uncommon title, especially signed.
Price:
200.00 USD 160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Berryman, John Love & Fame Farrar Straus & Giroux 1970 1st hardcover Fine #44 of 250 signed limited copies. Red cloth with gilt lettering and fore-edge, in black box. Gilt lettering faintly rubbed else tight, crisp fine copy, presumably unread.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|