Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Political Science

Political Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamic, Louis Two-Way Passage
Harper & Bros 1941 1st VG/fair 
dj tattered and taped to front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyd, Mary Sumner The Woman Citizen
Stokes 1918 1st hardcover Near Fine 
Introduction by Carrie Chapman Catt. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A bit of shelf-wear; pages slightly toned, else nearly fine copy of book written the Chairman of the Research Department of the Leslie Bureau of Suffrage Education. Scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cavanah, Frances We Wanted to Be Free
Macrae Smith 1971 1st 
Jacket slightly chipped. Refugees' stories of emigrating to America. Warmly inscribed and signed by one of the people whose stories are told. Immigration/ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Commager, Henry Steele America in Perspective
Mentor M30 1948 1st paperback Very Good 
Paperback original. Some wear to edges; pages toned; other minor wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davies, Joseph E. Mission to Moscow
Pocket Book 203 1943 2nd paperback VG- 
Second paperback printing. 1943 Revised Edition. Damp-staining; other wear. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davies, Joseph E. Mission to Moscow
Pocket Book 203 1943 3rd paperback Very Good 
Third paperback printing of 1943 Revised Edition. Spine reglued; cover creasing and wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eddy, Sherwood The Challenge of Russia
Farrar & Rinehart 1931 1st ed. VG 
Red cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. MInor edgewear, fade to spine, else nice copy of classic work. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ferkiss, Victor Technological Man: The Myth and the Reality
George Braziller 1969 1st 
Still-timely discussion of man and technology. DJ chipped and torn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Feuer, Lewis S., ed. Marx & Engels: Basic Writings on Politics & Philosophy
Anchor A185 1959 1st paperback VG+ 
Paperback original. Some soiling and wear to cover, other minor wear, else solid very good copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Franklin, Jay The Future is Ours
Modern Age 86 1939 1st paperback GVG 
Digest sized. Tear to head of spine, previous owner name inside front cover, other wear. Better than average reading copy of scarce and interesting book about the Tennessee Valley Authority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hancock, W.K. Empire in the Changing World
Infantry Journal S213 1944 3rd paperback Near Fine 
Slight fade to cover; mild toning of pages, else nearly fine, unread copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Henry, Ernst Disarmament: Who Opposes It?
Novosti Press 1978 1st paperback VGF 
Soviet writer on disarmament. Minor wear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hickel, Walter Who Owns America?
Prentice-Hall 1971 1st hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED. Hickel was Interior Secretary under Nixon who was ultimately fired. This is his book about the Nixon administration. Near Fine with slight soiling to edges, in Near Fine dust jacket with small closed tear at one corner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hillquit, Morris Foundations of Socialism
Socialist Party Headquarters 1934 1st paperback Very Good 
Blue wrappers. Some wear to edges, with small tear to back cover; front cover a bit faded, with inked initials on front, else very good copy of fairly scarce item. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hohenberg, John New Era in the Pacific: An Adventure in Public Diplomacy
Simon & Schuster 1972 1st ed. F/F 
An Asian specialist on post-Vietnam politics. Tiny bit of soiling to edge, else fine and apparently unread. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Holt, Marjorie The Case Against the Reckless Congress
Green Hill 1976 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
Republican rallying cry against Big Government, when they were out of power...now, of course, it's the same, only more so... 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Josephson, Matthew The President Makers
Ungar 1969 2nd NF/VG 
dj chipped. The culture of politics and leadership in an age of enlightenment 1896-1919 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kennan, George F. On Dealing with the Communist World
Harper & Row 1964 1st ed. paperback Near Fine 
A bright tight copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Laidler, Harry W. Unemployment and Its Remedies
League for Industrial Democracy 1931 Good/wraps 
Socialist look at unemployment. Damp-stained but readable. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lattimore, Owen Ordeal By Slander
Bantam 843 1950 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Some wear to spine; some cover creasing and soiling; other minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie