Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Short Stories

Short Stories

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Avon Bedside Companion
Avon 109 1947 1st paperback Very Good 
Paperback original. Tape repair to spine head; vertical reading crease; pages toned; cover a bit soiled; other minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Avon Bedside Companion
Avon 109 1947 1st paperback VG+ 
Paperback original. Spine chipped; one corner crease; pages toned; front hinge weakened, else solid VG Copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Agee, James et. al More Stories in the Modern Manner from Partisan Review
Avon T-77 1954 1st paperback VG- 
Paperback original. Somewhat worn, pages toned. About VG. Contains Agee, IB Singer, Mary McCarthy, Saul Bellow, others. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asimov, Isaac et al. Time Untamed
Belmont Tower 50245 1972 1st paperback VGF 
Vertical reading creases; minor wear to spine, else nice copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bierce, Ambrose The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter
Avon 628 1955 1st paperback VG+ 
First book publication. Minor wear and creasing, else solid very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bromfield, Louis Great Short Novels by Louis Bromfield
Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 13 1944 1st paperback VG+ 
First paperback edition. Spine a bit faded and worn; other minor wear, else solid copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cain, James M., ed. For Men Only: A Collection of Short Stories
World 1944 1st ed. NF/VG 
Two toned cloth, spine lettered in gilt, teg in dust jacket. Limited edition: #54 of 500 copies for distribution to friends of the publisher. Some spine wear, else nearly fine in dust jacket with some chipping to extremities. Scarce 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caldwell, Erskine The Pocket Book of Erskine Caldwell Stories
Pocket Book 392 1947 4th paperback GVG 
Fourth paperback printing. Creased and worn; a reading copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Curtis, C. Michael, ed. Contemporary West Coast Stories
Globe Pequot Press 1993 1st paperback Near Fine 
Advance Review Copy. Signed by Ethan Canin, Joyce Carol Oates & Amy Tan on the title pages of their stories. Slight fade to spine, bit of wear to edges, else nearly fine 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edmonds, Walter, et al. Great Dog Stories
Ballantine 461K 1955 1st paperback Near Fine 
Paperback original. Bit of spine wear, else nearly fine copy. Contains stories by Zane Grey, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Max Brand, P.G. Wodehouse and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henry, O. The Pocket Book of O. Henry
Pocket Book 510 1948 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Some wear to spine, else VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henry, O. The Pocket Book of O. Henry
Pocket Book 510 1948 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Some wear to spine, else VG. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hibbs, Ben, ed. Great Stories From The Saturday Evening Post
Bantam 116 1947 2nd paperback Near Fine 
Pages toned, the tiniest bit of wear, else nearly fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lehman, Ernest Sweet Smell of Success
Signet S1413 1957 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Movie tie-in, with 8 pages of pictures. Spine rolled and chipped; minor creasing and wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Leinster, Murray/Wollheim, Donald A., ed. City On the Moon/Men on the Moon
Ace D-277 1958 1st paperback VG+ 
First paperback printing. Men on the Moon contains short stories by Raymond Gallun, A. Bertram Chandler, Frank Robinson, H.B. Fyfe and Murray Leinster. Reading crease; some wear to spine; pages toned; other minor wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maugham, Somerset 29 Short Stories by Somerset Maugham
Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1 1943 1st paperback VG- 
First paperback printing. The first entry in this series. Spine chipped and worn; some creasing and other wear; about VG. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McFee, William, ed. Great Sea Stories of Modern Times
Graphic G207 1954 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Spine roll; minor creasing; other minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McFee, William, ed. Great Sea Stories of Modern Times
Graphic G207 1954 1st paperback VG- 
First paperback printing. Spine worn, with a few tears; some creasing and other wear. About VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Merril, Judith, ed. Shot in the Dark
Bantam 751 1950 2nd paperback Very Good 
Anthology. Second paperback printing. Spine creased and chipped; vertical reading creases; corner crease; other minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Meyer, Charles The Shadows of Life
Frederick Warne 1894 later hardcover Very Good 
A series of true detective stories. Pictorial boards. No publication date or edition listed, but in Hubin with date of 1894. This copy has owner's name and date of 1925, so presumably a later printing. Boards worn, particularly at corners and at spine ends; endpapers darkened; pencilled notes on front and rear endpapers, else fairly nice copy of a quite scarce book. 
Price: 35.00 USD 28.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie