|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ashbery, John Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror Viking 1975 1st hardcover Fine Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed to Robert Brotherson, who was a member of the Berkeley Activist Poets. Ashbery's book was reviewed by Irvin Ehrenpreis in the New York Review of October 16, 1975. Mr. Brotherson took offense, and wrote a long response. A typed (but unsigned) copy of that response (along with the clippings of the review and the published response) are included with the book, as is an invitation to the reception at the Gotham Book Mart in honor of the book's publication. A unique set of items.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Isherwood, Christopher Lions and Shadows Hogarth Press 1938 1st hardcover Near Fine First edition, first issue: blue cloth with black lettering on spine, in first issue dust jacket (with publisher's logo only) by Robert Medley. This copy signed and inscribed by Isherwood in 1963 to book-dealer Allan Covici (The Invisible Bookman): with my thanks and best wishes. Book is nearly fine with very minor wear to edges and some darkening to end-papers, in very good un-clipped dust jacket with minor wear to spine ends. An uncommon book, rarely found signed.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Isherwood, Christopher, translated by The Intimate Journals of Charles Baudelaire Marcel Rodd 1947 1st hardcover Fine First edition thus, with an introduction by W. H. Auden. Blue cloth, in dust jacket. With sticker signed by Isherwood on the front free endpaper. Book is fine, with previous owner bookplate, in good only price-clipped dust jacket, with long closed tear at front joint of jacket spine and other chips and tears at edges, now preserved in Brodart cover.
Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Jay, Victor So Sweet, So Soft, So Queer Private Edition PE-344 1965 1st paperback Very Good Paperback original. GGA. Some waviness to cover due to improper storage; pages toned; wear to edges but no creasing or other damage. Solid very good copy of 60s gay sleazer.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Rechy, John This Day's Death Grove 1969 1st hardcover Fine First printing stated, in dust jacket. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket, lightly rubbed on front, small dampstain top rear, and some soiling and edge-wear to rear panel. A very nice copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Williams, Tennessee The Roman Spring Of Mrs Stone Signet D2027 1961 5th paperback VG+ Fifth paperback printing, but first movie tie-in edition, with color photos on front and back of Warren Beatty and Vivien Leigh, and 8 pages of black and white photos inside. Some wear to to spine; pages toned; other minor wear. Solid very good.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|