Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baltazar, Eulalio Teilhard and the Supernatural
Helicon 1966 1st ed. hardcover Fine 
Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with small tear to rear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brisbane, Arthur The Book of Today
International Magazine 1924 1st hardcover VG 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douaren, Francois De Sacris Ecclesiae Ministeriis Ac Beneficiis Libri VIII
Paris: Matthaei Dauidis 1551 hardcover Good 
Disbound, with original vellum cover. 338 pages, with a few engravings. All pages present, although some signatures have loosened and some pages are loose. The title page is quite darkened and tattered around the edges; the first few pages are also worn around the edges. Internally fairly clean with more wear to the first set of pages than the later ones. There is a name and date (1895) inside the front cover, and notations in the margins in ink that appear to be from the same time. A scarce book that would benefit from being re-bound. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Enfield, William The History of Philosophy from the Earliest Periods
Thomas Tegg 1839 hardcover Good 
Paper boards with leather spine. Hinge starting; serious dampstaining to prelims, boards bumped, chipped and worn, spine head torn, other flaws. Interior intact. A reading copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Feuer, Lewis S., ed. Marx & Engels: Basic Writings on Politics & Philosophy
Anchor A185 1959 1st paperback VG+ 
Paperback original. Some soiling and wear to cover, other minor wear, else solid very good copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Haldeman-Julius, E., ed The Buddhist Philosophy of Life
Haldeman-Julius 322 1922 GVG/wraps 
Ten Cent Pocket Series (Little Blue Book) #322. Wrappers faded,foxed and somewhat stained. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Keys, Donald ed. God and the H-Bomb
MacFadden 50-128 1962 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition. Chipped at spine head, minor edgewear, else very good. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mallock, William Hurrell Is Life Worth Living?
Belfords Clarke 1879 1st hardcover Very Good 
Terra cotta cloth with gilt lettering. Wear to spine ends, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, previous owner stamp and name, else near very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McDaniel, Rear Admiral E.F. Discovering the Real Self
Philosophical Library 1958 VG/0 
lacks dj 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Runes, Dagobert D. Of God, The Devil and the Jews
Philosophical Library 1952 1st hardcover Very Good 
Green boards in dust jacket. Book is very good, with a bit of fade to covers and pages slightly toned, in a good to very good dust jacket with original price and chipping at spine ends and edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tichenor, H. M. Biology and Spiritual Philosophy
Haldeman-Julius 140 VG/wraps 
Ten Cent Pocket Series (Little Blue Book) #42. Wrappers faded, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie