Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mystery

Mystery
   -Suspense

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'Old Spicer' The Three Finger Marks
Magnet Detective Library 265 1902 
Pictorial cover with detective in silhouette inside a magnet. Some chipping to edges 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Latimer, Elizabeth) My Wife and My Wife's Sister
Roberts 1881 1st ed. 
Green cloth with gilt. Part of the No Name Series. Some shelfwear, else bright and clean 
Price: 45.00 USD 36.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-Carlotta Cortez
Gold Medal 834 1959 1st ed. VG/wraps 
Spine slant, #5 written on cover in ink, else nice tight copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD 4.80 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-Karachi
Gold Medal s1237 1962 1st paperback VGF 
Paperback original. Small chip to spine head; pages toned. Binding very tight and may crack if roughly handled. 
Price: 4.00 USD 3.20 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, Frederick Upham The Kidnapped Millionaires
Lothrop 1901 1st ed. 
A tale of Wall Street. Red pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Spine slanted and worn, some general edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD 16.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Average Jones
Bobbs Merrill 1911 1st hardcover Very Good 
Tan and red pictorial cloth with white lettering. Front hinge tender and probably repaired at some point, else very good copy with card, inscribed and signed by Adams, laid in. The 4½x5½ card dated Aug. 24, 1935, expresses his regret that he is not able to add any written materials for a Mark Twain Centennial publication. 
Price: 300.00 USD 240.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Secret of Lonesome Cove
Bobbs Merrill 1912 1st hardcover Near Fine 
Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped, very minor wear to edges, hinges may have been expertly repaired, else crisp, nearly fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD 40.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albrand, Martha Meet Me Tonight (Return to Terror)
Ace G-542 1960 1st ed, NF/wraps 
First pb. printing. Tiny bit of edgewear, else fine and unread. 
Price: 6.00 USD 4.80 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albrand, Martha No Surrender
Pocket Book 247 1943 1st pb. 
Spine somewhat faded. This book published without laminate due to wartime restrictions. There are no other flaws. 
Price: 14.00 USD 11.20 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albrand, Martha The Linden Affair
Berkley G487 1960 1st pb. VG/wraps 
Spine roll 
Price: 6.00 USD 4.80 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albrand, Martha Wait for the Dawn
Dell 544 1950 1st pb. VG-/wraps 
Creasing and some writing to cover, bookstore stamp inside. GGA. 
Price: 6.00 USD 4.80 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander, David Shoot a Sitting Duck
Mercury Book-Magazine 210 1955 1st softcover VGF 
Digest sized. Includes other stories and features. Pages toned, else nice tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD 12.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Allain, Marcel The Lord of Terror
David McKay 1925 1st hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped, pages a bit toned, else nearly fine copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD 56.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allan, Francis First Come, First Kill
Bantam 34 1946 1st ed. VG/wraps 
Decorated endpapers. Minor wear, else nice tight copy of this early Bantam. 
Price: 5.00 USD 4.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Allen, Grant African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
Grant Richards 1897 1st ed. VG 
Original gilt-decorated and lettered green cloth, top edge gilt. Illustrated. A Queens Quorum book. Corners bumped, light shelf-wear, a bit shaken, else quite nice copy of a fairly scarce book. 
Price: 350.00 USD 280.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Grant Michael's Crag
Rand McNally 1893 1st ed. 
With over 350 illustrations in silhouette by Frances & Alec Gould. Blue cloth with gilt. Minor shelfwear else Fine copy of an unusual book. 
Price: 50.00 USD 40.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allingham, Margery Legacy in Blood
Mercury Mystery 132 1936 1st paperback VG+ 
First paperback printing. Abridged. Pages toned, minor wear to edges, else solid very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD 8.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allingham, Margery Ten Were Missing
Dell R102 1961 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Spine chipped at foot; front hinge starting; other minor wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD 4.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allingham, Margery Ten Were Missing
Dell R102 1961 1st paperback VGF 
First paperback printing. Small tear to foot of spine; pages toned, else very good to fine copy 
Price: 6.50 USD 5.20 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allingham, Margery The Tiger in the Smoke
Avon T-530 1961 1st paperback Very Good 
First paperback printing. Photo cover. Chip to foot of spine; some writing inside front cover and ffe; other minor wear. 
Price: 3.00 USD 2.40 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie