Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Featured Items

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Arthur H. A Touch of Fantasy: A Romance for Those Lucky Enough to Wear Glasses
Bell & Cockburn 1912 1st hardcover Very Good 
First Canadian printing, with imprint of Bell & Cockburn above that of John Lane on the title page. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges repaired, a bit of shelfwear, else fairly presentable copy of a scarce book in any edition. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Virginia and Ansel Illustrated Guide to Yosemite Valley
Crocker 1940 1st paperback Very Good 
Stiff blue paper covers, spiral bound. Signed by Ansel Adams on title page. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Front cover lightly rubbed; minor wear to edges; else very good copy of an uncommon first printing of this book, rarely found signed. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Algren, Nelson, et al. Juvenile Jungle
Berkley G86 1957 1st paperback Fine 
Paperback original. Stories of teen age delinquency by James Farrell, Nelson Algren, Hal Ellson, others. Spine slightly miscut, else fine unread copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Grant African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
Grant Richards 1897 1st ed. VG 
Original gilt-decorated and lettered green cloth, top edge gilt. Illustrated. A Queens Quorum book. Corners bumped, light shelf-wear, a bit shaken, else quite nice copy of a fairly scarce book. 
Price: 350.00 USD 280.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allison, Clyde For Your Sighs Only
Ember Library EL 329 1966 1st paperback Very Good 
Paperback original. GGA. From the scarce Agent 0008 series. This copy with vertical creasing to the cover; a small ink scribble just above the title; pages moderately toned; minor wear to the spine. A very good copy overall. 
Price: 225.00 USD 180.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ashbery, John Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror
Viking 1975 1st hardcover Fine 
Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed to Robert Brotherson, who was a member of the Berkeley Activist Poets. Ashbery's book was reviewed by Irvin Ehrenpreis in the New York Review of October 16, 1975. Mr. Brotherson took offense, and wrote a long response. A typed (but unsigned) copy of that response (along with the clippings of the review and the published response) are included with the book, as is an invitation to the reception at the Gotham Book Mart in honor of the book's publication. A unique set of items. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ashbery, John Some Trees
Yale University Press 1956 1st hardcover Fine 
Foreward by W. H. Auden. First printing of author's first book. Black cloth in dust jacket. Book is fine; dust jacket good only, price-clipped, with damp-staining and some small tears. Uncommon. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bannon, A. Odd Girl Out
Gold Medal s653 1957 1st paperback VG+ 
Paperback original. First printing. Bookstore or remainder stamp on bottom edge, nice uncreased cover, but unfortunately someone has dog eared many pages, both top and bottom, which downgrades this book from near fine to just VG+. Still, a more than presentable copy of this important piece of lesbiana. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bannon, A. Odd Girl Out
Gold Medal s653 1957 1st paperback VGF 
Paperback original. Minor creasing to back cover; spine wrinkled and possibly re-glued, else bright tight copy of this seminal bit of lesbiana. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bannon, Ann Beebo Brinker
Gold Medal d1224 1962 1st paperback GVG 
Paperback original. Quite scarce. This copy signed and inscribed by the author. Spine and edges chipped; some creasing; pages toned; hinge separating between pp. 30 & 31, but all intact. A lower grade but still presentable copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bannon, Ann Beebo Brinker
Gold Medal d1224 1962 1st paperback Very Good 
Paperback original. Quite scarce. This copy signed by the author. Spine a bit rolled and chipped, particularly at head; minor rubbing to cover; one small corner crease but otherwise uncreased; some chipping to edges; pages toned. The binding is tight and there is some pull-back; the spine may have been re-glued and in any case will crack if roughly handled. All in all, very good and in better condition than usually seen. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bannon, Ann Journey to A Woman
Gold Medal s977 1960 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
PBO. Cover miscut by publisher. Previous owner name on title page, else very tight, nearly fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bannon, Ann Women in the Shadows
Gold Medal s919 1959 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
Paperback original. A classic lesbian novel. Bright, tight, unread and uncreased. One chip in cover (on the first N in ANN) prevents this from being listed as Fine. A scarce book in excellent condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barrows, George L. The AGFA Book of Photographic Formulae
Berlin Aniline Works 1910 1st paperback Good 
Original wrappers. Scarce. This copy good only, with the following flaws: Front hinge gone, although text block still adhering to spine; front cover torn; insect damage beginning at page 67 and going through to adverts at rear of book without, however, affecting text or any illustrations. Not the prettiest copy, but maybe one of the few around! 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bingham, Clifton The Animals' Picnic
Dean's Rag Book 1930 1st paperback Near Fine Aldin, Cecil 
First Cecil Aldin edition. Printed on cloth. Charming cloth book, with just minor wear at foot of spine, else fine. Scarce. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blish, James They Shall Have Stars
Faber 1956 1st VG/VG 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brooks, Walter The Original Mr. Ed
Bantam J2530 1963 1st ed. VGF/wraps 
PBO. A nearly fine, unread copy of this scarce book with just a bit of chipping to the spine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brown, Fredric Compliments of a Fiend
Bantam 876 1951 1st ed. paperback VG+/wraps 
First paperback edition. One vertical reading creasing; some hairline creasing front and back; pages toned, else solid VG copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD 32.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brown, Fredric Madball
Dell First Edition 2E 1953 1st ed. VG/wraps 
Paperback original. GGA. Creasing to spine and bottom of front cover; hairline creasing to back cover; still bright tight copy of this classic work. 
Price: 30.00 USD 24.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Buchan, John The Runagates Club
Houghton Mifflin 1928 1st hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Light blue cloth, in pictorial dust jacket. Book is nearly fine with minor wear and previous owner book plate, in fair dust jacket with large piece missing at spine head and tape repair to front. A nice copy in a scarce dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD 160.00 USD 
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie