Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ice Cold Lemonade
Samuel Lowe VG 
A Wheel Toy Book. Some fraying to spine, otherwise in nice shape; wheels intact. No date, but early 50's 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chit Chat for Children
McLoughlin Bros. 1898 Fair 
Pictorial boards. Illustrated. Pages quite browned and last page detached. There may be pages missing, as they are unnumbered. Still, a nice little Victorian children's book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Three Little Pigs
Whitman 1953 1st VG 
A Tell-A-Tale Book. Illustrated boards. Spine chipped. Postage $2. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tommy Snooks
Rand McNally Fair 
Spine perished; contents good. Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Child's School Primer
Robert Collins Good 
A First Book in Spelling and Reading. 19th Century chapbook. No date, but 1860's to 80's. Rear cover missing; contents very good. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 My Picture-Book
American Tract Fair 
19th century children's book. Some pages loose. Illustrated. First illustration colored in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Prayers for Children
Little Golden Book 205 1952 1st NF 
illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. First printing with A present on back page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Jewelled Tomb
Werner Co. 1899 Good 
Cover damp-stained. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rainy Day Fun
Samuel Lowe 1952 
A Bonnie Activity Book. One page colored in; all other pages intact. Pictorial boards with cut-out; cardboard a little weak on cut-out otherwise book is bright and tight. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Animals I Know
Sam'l Gabriel 1923 
Color illustratrations. Shelf-worn and pages loosened but not detached 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 William Montgomery: or the Young Artist
Forbes 1829 1st Am. 
24mo; quarter leather. Insect damage and some dampstaining. Forbes Juvenile Library 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joyland
Ideal Book Builders 1912 
Pictorial boards. Eight leaves of heavy cardstock, each with 8 oval holes where faces (all present) can be inserted. Spine repaired with black tape;first page detached but present; some soiling and creasing to cover.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sleeping Beauty
De Wolfe, Fiske & Co 1912 
Cloth-backed boards chromolithographed in gilt & colors. Four chromolithographs and other illustrations. Some wear to extremities. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Summer Stories
H. M. Caldwell 
Illustrated Stories and Poems for Little People. 19th century. Profusely illustrated including color frontis. Front hinge going; pages browning. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Young American Speaker
M.A. Donohue 
Cloth and color pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. Cover illustration badly chipped; rear hinge gone. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Talking Animal Book
Japan 
Illustrated in color on stiff paper stock which hold animal noises within, in scarce original box. No date; probably 50s 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Altemus' Annual for the Little Ones
Henry Altemus 1896 
Illustrated Stories and Poems for Little People. Front hinge separating, else nice shape. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chatterbox Vol. 64
Cupples & Leon 1932 
Eight color plates. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Animal Pictures And Stories
McLoughlin Bros. 1907 
Pictorial wrappers. Printed on linen-like paper; color illustrations. Fading and some insect damage at edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Small Birds
McLoughlin Bros. 1903 
Chromolithographed wrappers. Illustrated with four chromolithographs. Cover rubbed and chipped; some damp-staining internally not affecting illustrations; final illustration has bottom tear which does not extend to picture 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Accidents in North American Mountaineering
The American Alpine Club 1967 VG/wraps 
Twentieth annual report 1967. Some staining and wear to covers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 An Important Painting by Rembrandt From a Private Collection
Christie's 1990 
Saint Peter Repentant, sold at auction May 31, 1990 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Cristner Collection-Volume III
Christie's 1979 
Important French Porcelain 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Important Old Master Paintings Sold on Behalf of the Republic of the Phillipines
Christie's 1991 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Important Silver From the Estates of Mabel Brady Garvan, Donald S. Morrison, and Property of Mrs. Pearl D. Morrison
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 
with sale results 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Magnificent Jewelry From a Private Collection
Sotheby's 1995 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 An Important Sculpture by Bernini
Christie's 1990 
Bernini's bust of Gregory XV, sold at auction January 10, 1990 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Franklin N. Groves
Christie's 1988 
Important French Furniture,Clocks, Objects of Art and Eastern Carpets 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Important Old Master Pictures
Christie's 1985 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Contents of Tyninghame East Lothian Scotland
Sotheby's 1987 
Furniture, Tapestries, Silver, Paintings 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Collection of the Late Count and Countess Guy du Boisrouvray
Sotheby's 1989 
with separate description of works by Francesco Guardi tipped-in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Important European Porcelain, Pottery and Objects of Vertu
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980 
A Collection Formed by Nelson A. Rockefeller and Offered for the Benefit of His Estate-with prices realized 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Old Master Paintings From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. J. Seward Johnson
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1981 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Collection d'un Amateur Eurpeen Mobilier et Objets d'Art
Christie's 1992 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Highly Important Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Andre Meyer Collection
Sotheby's 1980 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 An Important Bookcase
Christie's 1991 
A George III Mahogany Breakfront Library Bookcase, sold at auction 12/5/91 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 House and Garden's New Complete Book of Gardens
Simon & Schuster 1955 1st 
Missing ffe; half-title torn; dust jacket worn. Profusely illustrated with photos; internally very good with no damage to hinges, etc. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Douglas Fir Use Book: Structural Data and Design Tables
West Coast Lumbermens 1942 5th 
Paper Boards. Relevant Article Taped to FFE. Hinge Going. Owner signature inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Old Master Paintings. The Collection of Mahmoud S. Rabbani
Sotheby's 1990 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Property from a Private Collection
Sotheby's 1988 
Paintings, Furniture, Silver, Porcelain, Books, Rugs 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Accent: Summer 1949
1949 
Contains James Farrell & Robert Creeley 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Accent: Spring, 1949
1949 
Contains Rilke & David Wagoner 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mexico By Motor 1956-57
American Auto. Assoc. 1957 
Front Cover Illustration by E.W. Cooke 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer
Collier's 1935 later ed. 
Oversized, 1943 edition. Green pictoral cloth with gilt lettering. Fully illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 World Literatures
Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1956 1st 
DJ torn on bottom front edge and along bottom. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Argosy, June 3/6 1966
Argosy Vol 27 #6 1966 
With stories by Julian Symons, Anthony Boucher, Heinrich Boll. Chipping on spine, pages yellowing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Animals in Story Picture and Rhyme
Merrill 1540 1948 
A Nice High Book. Tear at bottom spine edge. Some creasing at top & bottom back edges.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Audience: Nov-Dec 1971, Vol 1 #6
Hill Publishing 1971 
This hard-cover arts publication includes a conversation with Arthur Miller & Wm. Styron and stories by Updike & Nelson Algren. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Audience: Mar-Apr 1972, Vol 2 #2
Hill Publishing 1972 
This hard-cover magazine of the arts includes work by John Updike. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Audience: Jan-Feb 1972, Vol 2 #1
Hill Publishing 1972 
This hard-cover arts magazine contains work by Herbert Gold, John Houseman & J.P. Donleavy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Butterick Book of Recipes and Household Helps
Butterick Publishing Co 1927 
Corners bumped. Some chipping along hinge edges of spine. Small stain on fore-edge.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Chelsea8: Plays and Political Poetry
Chelsea Foundation 1960 PBO 
Includes work by Gregory Corso,Denise Levertov,Allen Ginsberg,Robert Bly, Robert Creeley, L. Ferlinghetti, Fernando Alegria & many others. Slight chipping to corners & top & bottom of spine.Reading crease. Small diagonal crease on back lower corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Franklin N. Groves: Important French Furniture, Clocks, Objects of Art & Eastern Carpets
Christie's 1988 
Auction of October 15, 1988 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Important Furniture, Silver, Books & Decorative Arts from the Collection of William A. McCarty-Cooper
Christie's 1992 
Auction held Saturday, January 25, 1992 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Objects of Art: Important English Furniture, Eastern Rugs & Carpets
Christie's 1976 
Auction held Thursday, November 25, 1976. Small diagonal crease on upper front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Important English & Continental Silver Objects of Vertu & Antique Jewellery
Christie's London 1983 
Auction held on Monday, December 12 & Tuesday, December 13, 1983. Some diagonal creases to upper back cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Dissent, Autumn 1964
Dissent 1964 
Articles by Paul Goodman, Irving Howe & Paul Jacobs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Dissent, Autumn 1962
Dissent 1962 
Latin American issue, includes articles by Oscar Delgado, Octavio Paz & Victor Alba. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Dissent, Volume 7, Number 3
Dissent 1960 
Includes articles on Civil Rights, a journey to Cuba by D.M. Friedenberg and a symposium on TV with Irving Howe et. al. Stain on spine, does not impact text. Summer 1960 issue. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Dissent, Volume 7, Number 2
Dissent 1960 
Spring 1960 issue includes chapter 1 of Paul Goodman's Growing Up Absurd and articles by Ed. Murray and Barbara Solomon. Spine is cocked and there is some writing on the first page and the back cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Dissent, Volume 6, Number 4
Dissent 1959 
Autumn 1959 edition has articles by Harvey Swados, Paul Goodman and an article on Jimmy Hoffa by Paul Jacobs. Small tear at bottom of spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Dissent, Volume 5, Number 3
Dissent 1958 
Summer 1958 issue includes articles by Paul Goodman, Irving Howe & Ben Seligman. Slight chipping to top & bottom of spine with some staining on back. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Dissent, Volume 5, Number 2
Dissent 1958 
Spring 1958 issue includes an article by Andre Philip which was suppressed by the French government, and articles by Harvey Swados, Bernard Rosenberg and Henry Pachter. Some discoloration along spine on front & back covers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hobbies: The Magazine for Collectors, May 1933
Lightner Publishing Co. 1933 
Some chipping on spine. Small tear on top & bottom of spine. Diagonal crease on upper back corner. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Pocket Book of Boners
Pocket Book 110 1943 17th pb. 
Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Cover chipped and worn; contents VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook and Map
Williamsburg 1960 4th 
Lacks map. Nice line drawings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Handbook for Junior Hi Camp Fire Guardians
Camp Fire Girls 1963 1st 
How to run a Camp Fire Girls group-60's style. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Better Homes and Gardens Decorating Book
Meredith 1976 3rd ed. 
Loose leaf style. Second printing of third edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Partisan Review Spring 1966
Partisan Review 1966 
Diana Trilling on In Cold Blood, Irving Howe, Judson Jerome, others 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Partisan Review Winter 1966
Partisan Review 1966 
Contains the New Radicalism: Round IV by Norm Fruchter, Tom Hayden, Sargent Shriver. Also: Sontag on Yugoslavia; Leslie Fiedler, Muriel Spark, others. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Partisan Review Fall 1965
Partisan Review 1965 
Vietnam Opinions by Fruchter, Howe, Macdonald, Mailer, Marcuse, others. Also: Sontag on style, Fiedler, Harold Bloom, Frank Conroy. Cover somewhat soiled. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 New American Review #5
Signet Y3753 1969 1st 
PBO. Eric Bentley on The Unliberated University;also, Frederick Busch, Wilfred Sheed on Eugene McCarthy, Stanley Kauffmann, Robert Bly, Mark Strand, others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Partisan Review Summer 1966
Partisan Review 1966 
Richard Howard on James Dickey; Peter Brooks on Susan Sontag, others. Cover soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bureau of Mines Manual of First Aid Instruction
US Govt. Printing Office 1940 1st thus 
Leather bound pocket-sized book. Contains many photos. Supersedes 1930 edition. Covers warped, but scarce in this condition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anybody's Sept 1918-August 1919
1919 
Spine chipped at head and tail; contents very good. Magazine produced by the printing and engraving department of the Oakland (CA) Tribune 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Texas Quarterly Spring 1968
University of Texas 1968 
Contains James Agee in the Forties: Unpublished Poetry & Fiction edited by Victor Kramer. First publications of Three Sonnets, 1928 Story,Dream Sequence, Surprise. Cover a bit rubbed; general wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 All For Her or St. Jude's Assistant
G. W. Carleton 1876 1st ed. 
Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Anonymously published Victorian mystery. Spine sunned; some fading to covers; interior very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Shenandoah Vol XII No. 1
Washington & Lee University 1960 
German Number (in English translation.) Contains fiction, poetry and essays in translation, including a story by Heinrich Boll. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 New Directions 26
New Directions 1973 
An International Anthology of Prose & Poetry . Contains Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Kenneth Rexroth, Gary Snyder, others. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 New Writers 2
Calderbooks CB40 1962 
Contains The Old Tune by Robert Pinget with English adaptation by Samuel Beckett, and three others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Lindsay's Wacko Catalog Covers
Lindsay Publications 1992 1st ed. 
The absolute worst covers that ever appeared on Lindsay's bizarre mailorder book catalog. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Hudson Review Volume IV, Number 4 Winter 1952
Hudson Review 1952 
Robert Graves: Mother Goose's Lost Goslings; poetry by Vernon Watkins,W.S. Merwin, others; etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Hudson Review Volume IV, Number 3 Autumn 1951
Hudson Review 1951 
Allen Tate: To Whom is the Poet Responsible; Story by Herbert Gold, others; Poetry by W.S. Merwin, etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Hudson Review Volume VII, Number 4 Winter 1955
Hudson Review 1955 
Ezra Pound: Canto 85; Wyndham Lewis: Monstre Gai; T.S. Eliot: A Note on Monstre Gai. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum 1982 Bird Art Exhibition
Woodson Art Museum 1982 
Catalog for the 1982 exhibit 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum 1981 Bird Art Exhibition
Woodson Art Museum 1981 
Catalog for the 1981 exhibit 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum 1983 Bird Art Exhibition
Woodson Art Museum 1983 
Catalog for the 1983 exhibit. First 15 pages loose but present. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ploughshares Vol. 10 No. 4
Emerson College 1984 
signed by Carolyn Chute on the first page of her story. Also includes an interview with Philip Levine. Cover slightly soiled, else Fine 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89