Book 'em

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

James, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 James, Henry A London Life The Patagonia The Liar Mrs. Temperly
Macmillan 1889 1st ed. hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Corners lightly bumped; slight wear to edges; some pages rough cut; previous owner name; notation .50 in green ink on half-title. A tight, very bright and clean, nearly fine example. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James, Henry Confidence
Houghton Osgood 1880 1st ed. Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, first state with Houghton, Osgood stamped on spine. Terra cotta cloth with gilt lettering. Faint sunning to cover; corners lightly bumped; previous owner inked signature; erasure spots on ffe, else very tight, nearly fine copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry Essays in London and Elsewhere
Harper & Bros 1893 1st hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Blue cloth with silver and gold stampings. Very minor wear to edges,previous owner name on ffe; else nearly fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry Hawthorne
Macmillan 1879 1st ed. hardcover Good 
Original crimson cloth. First state of ads.Wear to spine, cloth a bit stained; small chip out of half-title page, otherwise near very good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry Partial Portraits
Macmillan 1888 1st ed. hardcover Good 
Black cloth with gilt lettering. Chip to top of spine; general wear; contents very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James, Henry The Ambassadors
Methuen 1903 1st ed. Hardcover Very Good 
Red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine worn, particularly at head and foot; corners bumped and frayed; front hinge repaired; previous owner name; minor foxing throughout. Still quite presentable copy of a scarce book, different from the American edition. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 James, Henry The Better Sort
Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 1st ed. hardcover Very Good 
First American ed. Published February, 1903. Tan cloth with gilt lettering. Spine sunned; front cover lightly sunned; previous owner name; else very tight, bright copy 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry The Spoils of Poynton
Penguin 1963 1st paperback GVG 
First English paperback edition. Spine torn at foot; writing inside front cover; creased and worn. A reading copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry The Turn of the Screw and Daisy Miller
Dell 800 1954 1st paperback VG- 
First Dell edition. Minor damp-staining; spine worn; other minor wear. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry Theatricals Second Series
Harper & Bros 1895 1st ed. Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Contains The Album and The Reprobate. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth, particularly spine, quite sunned; pages somewhat rough-cut, else very tight, presentable copy of scarce book. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 James, Henry Watch and Ward
Houghton, Osgood 1878 1st hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth with gilt lettering. First edition, first issue with blank leaf after last page. Corners lightly bumped; minor fraying at top and bottom of spine; one page miscut at bottom. A bright, tight copy in very good condition. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry What Maisie Knew
Heinemann 1897 1st ed. Hardcover Good 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate edgewear; front hinge repaired and back hinge separated.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Henry Within The Rim and Other Essays
W. Collins & Sons 1918 1st. ed Hardcover Near Fine 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped; minor wear to top and bottom of spine; previous owner name; else nearly fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
James, Henry on Astleybookfarm.com
James, Henry on Bbrownandassoc.net
James, Henry on Beckhambooks.com
James, Henry on Bibliotique.us
James, Henry on Bookarc.com.au
James, Henry on Booksets.com
James, Henry on Bookshopbaltimore.com
James, Henry on Cheapread.com
James, Henry on Cinemagebooks.com
James, Henry on Danglaeserbooks.com
James, Henry on Darkwoodbooks.com
James, Henry on Doullbooks.com
James, Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk
James, Henry on Easychairbooks.com
James, Henry on Elkhornbooks.com
James, Henry on Elpinarillobooks.com
James, Henry on Foxfirebooks.com
James, Henry on Gillianjamesbooks.com
James, Henry on Goodwillbooks.com
James, Henry on Heirloombookstore.com
James, Henry on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Infinitybooksjapan.com
James, Henry on Innesbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Jamespepperbooks.com
James, Henry on Johnbalebooks.com
James, Henry on Leftcoastbooks.us
James, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com
James, Henry on Mybookiejoint.com
James, Henry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
James, Henry on Pinaclebooks.com
James, Henry on Racbooks.net
James, Henry on Resourcebooks.net
James, Henry on Riversedgebooks.com
James, Henry on Robinsrarebooks.com
James, Henry on Rogercoybooks.com
James, Henry on Seattlebookcenter.com
James, Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au
James, Henry on Star-dot-star.net
James, Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
James, Henry on Vagabondbooks.com
James, Henry on Waverlybooks.com
James, Henry on Wheenobooks.com
James, Henry on Wisestreetbooks.com
James, Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookembooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com